Program

AUSTRIA AND THE EAST / ÖSTERREICH UND DER OSTEN

PROGRAM AS OF MAY 29, 2018

Wednesday, May 30

5:30-7:00 pm

Opening Reception

Sugar Maple Ballroom

Sponsored by the Botstiber Institute for Austrian-American Studies

Thursday, May 31

8:30-9:00 am

Breakfast/Registration

Livak Fireplace Lounge and Sugar Maple Ballroom

9:00-9:30 am

Welcome/Opening Remarks

Livak Ballroom

9:30-10:30 am

Study Abroad in Austria

Practical Tips for Guiding Students in Innsbruck, Salzburg, Vienna, and Beyond

Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Kristina E. Poznan, Journal of Austrian-American History

Study Abroad in Salzburg and Vienna

Katherine Baber, University of Redlands

Study Abroad in Innsbruck

Robert Dupont, University of New Orleans

Faculty FYI: The Administrative Side of Study Abroad Planning

Sarah Mullen, Brown University

10:30-10:45 am

Coffee break

Livak Fireplace Lounge

Sponsored by Fulbright Austria

10:45-12:15 pm

Thursday Morning Panels

1) New Approaches to the Cold War in Austria

Frank Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont

Humanitarian Politics? Carl J. Burckhardt between Nazi Germany and the Early Cold War

Gerald J. Steinacher, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Selling the Marshall Plan

Günter Bischof, University of New Orleans

Environmental History and the Cold War in Austria

Marc Landry, University of New Orleans

Comment

Mark Stoler, University of Vermont

2) Orientalism in Literature

Mildred Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Imke Meyer, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Ein Mord ist geschehen und die Menschheit möchte um Hilfe rufen. Sie kann es nicht.”: Karl Kraus’s “Die chinesische Mauer” (1909)

Katherine Arens, University of Texas, Austin

Constructing Monstrosity: German Incarnations of French Demons and Orientalist Imagery in Gustav Meyrink’s Der Golem (1915)

Amy Braun, Washington University in St. Louis

Reading the “Balkan Route” in Joseph Roth’s Die Geschichte der 1002. Nacht

Neil Christian Pages, Binghamton University SUNY

3) Applied Theory

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: Helga Schreckenberger, University of Vermont

Wo wird die Sehnsucht gestillt, die mit uns ist auf allen Wegen?: Augustinian Longing in Peter Rosegger

Peter Meilaender, Houghton College

Existential Guilt in the Fiction of “Prager Kreis” Writer Johannes Urzidil (1896-1970)

Pamela S. Saur, Lamar University

Samuel Mago’s Stories and Concept of “Glück” as a Romani Writer Connecting Austria and Hungary

Lorely French, Pacific University

12:15-1:30 pm

Lunch

Sugar Maple Ballroom

1:30-2:45 pm

Thursday Early Afternoon Panels

4) Austrian Film

Frank Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Bridget Swanson, University of Vermont

The East in Austrian Road Movies

Maria Hofmann, Middlebury College

Else goes East: Anna Martinetz’s Indian Adaptation of Fräulein Else

Richard Lambert III, Washington University in St. Louis

Chromatic Revisioning in Anja Salomonowitz’s Spanien (2012)

Nikhil Sathe, Ohio University

5) Modernist Discourses

Mildred Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Geoff Howes, Bowling Green State University

The Ukrainian Periphery through The Eyes of Modernist Vienna

Ewa Siwak, Texas State University/Austin Community College

Borders and Boundaries in Kafka

Lorraine Markotic, University of Calgary

Victor Tausk’s Psychopathology of War: Reimagining the Psychoanalytic Subject in 1916 Austria-Hungary

Katie Lally, University of California, Santa Cruz

6) Europe and Memory

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: Christina Guenther, Bowling Green State University

Die Doppelerfahrung des NS- und Sowjetterrors als distinktives Merkmal Mittelosteuropas. Zu neueren Texten von Christoph Ransmayr und Martin Pollack

Sławomir Piontek, Adam-Mickiewicz-Universität Poznań

Eastern European Travel and Remembering “Flight and Expulsion” in Contemporary Austrian Literature

Joshua Seale, Georgetown University

Mitteleuropa-Nostalgie in neuen Kleidern? Die Donauraumstrategie der Europäischen Union

Christian Hütterer, Verbindungsbüro des österreichischen Parlaments bei den Europäischen Institutionen in Brüssel

2:45-3:00 pm

Coffee break

Livak Fireplace Lounge

3:00-4:15 pm

Thursday Late Afternoon Panels

7) Austrian Diplomacy from WWII to the Cold War

Frank Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Gregor Thuswaldner, North Park University

CANCELLED: Austro-Slovak and Austro-Czech Relations after WWII: Cooperative Neighbors or Impassable Border?

David Schriffl, Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften

The Forgotton Front: Austria and the Congress for Cultural Freedom

Joseph McVeigh, Smith College

Wolfgang Kraus: The Making of the Cultural Diplomat as Agent of the State

Michael Burri, Bryn Mawr College

8) Grillparzer and the East

Mildred Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Dennis Mahoney, University of Vermont

Wo der Osten anfängt: Grillparzers Orient

Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington

Eastern Promises: Grillparzer’s Ahnfrau

Imke Meyer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Die Böhmen im Werk Franz Grillparzers

Birthe Hoffmann, University of Copenhagen

 

9) Austria in World War II

Frank Livak Ballroom

NEW Moderator: Tim Corbett, Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York

Ostmark as Bulwark: Austrian Mountains and the East in the Nazi Imaginary

Laura Morowitz, Wagner College

MOVED to Session 17: “… trotz aller dieser Widrigkeiten ist es schön hier”: Epistolary Reflections on Exile and Emigration to the Middle East, 1938-1943

Jacqueline Vansant, University of Michigan, Dearborn

“Ostarbeiter,” POWs, and the Austrian Rural Population during World War II

Winfried R. Garscha, Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

CANCELLED: The Role of Austrian Petroleum Resources as German Reparations to the Soviet Union

Ernst Aichinger, Visiting Research Fellow, Center Austria, University of New Orleans

4:30 -6:00 pm

Keynote Address

Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Helga Schreckenberger

Seeing and Selling: Austrian Economic Visions in the “Orient” in the Early Twentieth Century

Maureen Healy, Lewis & Clark College

Friday, June 1

8:30-9:00 am

Breakfast

Livak Fireplace Lounge and Sugar Maple Ballroom

9:00-10:15 am

Friday Early Morning Panels

10) The Cold War in Literature

Mildred Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Joseph McVeigh, Smith College

Voices between Two Worlds: Refugee Narratives in Austrian Radio Drama from the Cold War to the Present

Caroline Kita, Washington University in St. Louis

Asiens Atem ist diesseits. Der Kalte Krieg in der Lyrik Ingeborg Bachmanns.

Wolfgang Hackl, Universität Innsbruck

On Refugees and Austrian Hilfsbereitschaft: The “Hungarian Crisis” in Vladimir Vertlib’s Mein erste Mörder and Daniel Zipfel’s Eine Handvoll Rosinen

Michael Boehringer, University of Waterloo

11) Austria and the East in Music

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: Daniel Gilfillan, Arizona State University

Sonic Boundaries: Orientalist Ambivalence in Franz Schreker’s “Der Ferne Klang”

Martha Sullivan, Rutgers University

Austria and the East: Mahler’s Multiethnic Music

Leah Batstone, McGill University

China Meets Austria: Interpreting Mozart in a Global Context

Jinsong Chen, Purdue University

12) Austrian Literature and the Middle East

Chittenden Bank Room

Moderator: Anita McChesney, Texas Tech University

Searching for Palestine in Jewish-Austrian Literature, or: “Die einzige Rettung Palästinas wäre der Sieg des bolschewistischen Sozialismus in Europa”

Viktoria Pötzl, University of Minnesota

Encounter in Distance: Egypt as the Space of the Bachmann-Celan Correspondence

Emma Goehler, Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies

Death, Destruction & the Middle East: From Elfriede Jelinek’s Bambiland to Die Schutzbefohlenen

Teresa Kovacs, University of Michigan

10:15-10:30 am

Coffee break

Livak Fireplace Lounge

10:30-12:00 noon

Friday Late Morning Panels

13) The Frontier Orientalism-Concept of André Gingrich and Hungary

Frank Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Kristina E. Poznan, Journal of Austrian-American History

The (Unknown) Hungary and Its Orientalist Traditions

Krisztián Csaplár-Degovics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Between the Ballhausplatz and the Ottoman Empire: The Reburial of Ferenc Rákóczi II

Csaba Katona, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Turanism: A Bridge to the Past and Toward the Colonies

Rudolf Paksa, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Relations between Hungary and Turkey and Their Repercussions (1876-1939)

Emre Saral, Hacettepe University

14) Meditations on the Austrian Mind

Mildred Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Katherine Arens, University of Texas, Austin

Hofmannsthal, Orientalism, and the Austrian Mind

Donald L. Wallace, United States Naval Academy

From Robert Musil to the Austrian Tradition

David S. Luft, Oregon State University

Secular Redemption & the Elevation of Transgression in Robert Musil, Theodor Adorno, and Karl Kraus

Carl E. Findley III, Mercer University

Comment

Mason Tattersall, Oregon State University

15) Transatlantic Austrian Studies: Changes across Generations—Ausblick into the Future

Chittenden Bank Room

Moderator: Helga Schreckenberger

Amy Braun, Washington University in St. Louis

Raymond Burt, University of North Carolina, Wilmington

Jennifer Good, Baylor University

Carolina Kita, Washington University in St. Louis

Teresa Kovacs, University of Michigan

12:00-2:00 pm

Luncheon, Business Meeting, and Speakers

Sugar Maple Ballroom

ASA Business Meeting

Tribute to Craig Decker

Moderator: Nicole Phelps

Hilberg and Vienna

Elizabeth Anthony, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum]

Chris Burns, University of Vermont Libraries

2:15-3:30 pm

Friday Early Afternoon Panels

16) Positions Between East and West

Frank Livak Ballroom

Moderator: Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington

Neither East nor West: The Israelitsche Kultusgemeinde in Vienna and the “Unity of Israel,” 1784-1890

Tim Corbett, Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York

Habsburg Zionisms between East and West

Scott Spector, University of Michigan

“Zwischen der nüchternen Phantastik des Ostens und der phantastischen Nüchternheit des Westerns” (M. Lazar): Russland und/oder Amerika-Diskurse/Parallelisierungen in der Kunst und Literatur der Zwischenkriegszeit

Primus-Heinz Kucher, Universität Klagenfurt

17) The Rhetoric of the Balkans and Hungary

Mildred Livak Ballroom

NEW Moderator: Lorraine Markotic, University of Calgary

MOVED from Panel 9: “… trotz aller dieser Widrigkeiten ist es schön hier”: Epistolary Reflections on Exile and Emigration to the Middle East, 1938-1943

Jacqueline Vansant, University of Michigan, Dearborn

CANCELLED: Österreich ist nicht Österreich; der Osten war nie der Osten

Béla Rásky, Wiener Wiesenthal Institut für Holocaust-Studien

The Balkan Turn in Vienna

Aaron Carpenter, University of Washington

“Der Balkan” in der Krone: Crises, “Identity Grammars” and Argumentative Topoi

Christian Karner, University of Nottingham

18) The Habsburg Past in Art and Memory

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: Helga Schreckenberger

The Destiny of Serbian Printing and Graphic Art in the 18th Century at the Habsburg Monarchy

Jasna Mijailovic, University of Belgrad

Reenactment: A Gateway from the Past to the Present

Emily Lamb, University of Cincinnati

Folk Art on Parade

Megan Brandow-Faller, City University of New York Kingsborough

19) The East in Austrian Poetry

Chittenden Bank Room

NEW Moderator: Pameula Saur, Lamar University

“Jenes unsinniges Lachen des Dichters”: Mandelstam, Madness and Poetics in Celan’s Meridian

Sharon Weiner, Emory University

CANCELLED: Der fehlende Ortsname ‘Hiroshima’ in Ingeborg Bachmanns Gdicht Freies geleit

Yuuki Kazaoka, Kitasato University

Poetry, Trance, and Voice: An Acoustics of Consciousness in Peter Pessl’s “Anchored in Trance” (1996)

Daniel Gilfillan, Arizona State University

3:30-3:45 pm

Coffee break

Livak Fireplace Lounge

3:45-5:15 pm

Friday Late Afternoon Sessions

20) The Habsburg Empire in the World

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: David Luft, Oregon State University

The Missing East: The Mental Maps of British and German Travelers to the Habsburg Empire, ca. 1815-1850

Martin Schaller, Plattform Geschichte, Vienna

The Habsburg Consular Service in Comparative Perspective

Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont

The Austro-Hungarian Prisoner of War Refugees in China

Mátyás Mervay, New York University

Austrian Emigration to the Middle East: Scholars and Engineers in the Service of the Empire

Laurin Mackowitz, University of Alberta

 

21) Framing the “East” in Recent Austrian Literature

Mildred Livak Ballroom

NEW Moderator: Jacqueline Vansant, University of Michigan, Dearborn

Framing the “East”: Anna Kim’s Historical Fictions Die gefrorene Zeit and Die große Heimkehr

Christina Guenther, Bowling Green State University

Translating China in Christoph Ransmayr’s Cox oder Der Lauf der Zeit

Susan C. Anderson, University of Oregon

The East and the Anthropocene: Christoph Ransmayr’s Conception of Machine and Nature in Cox oder der Lauf der Zeit

Ted Dawson, Vanderbilt University

22) Ethnic Imaginations

Chittenden Bank Room

Moderator: Jennifer Good, Baylor University

Barbarians at the Gate: The Ottoman Empire in the Historical Memory of Habsburg Austria

Scott Moore, Eastern Connecticut State University

Die „barbarische Unbewusstheit des russischen Volkes“: Zu Stefan Zweigs Dostojewski-Bild

Gregor Thuswaldner, North Park University

Irreconcilable Identities: “Westjuden” and “Ostjuden” in Franz Werfel’s Fragment  “Pogrom”

Helga Schreckenberger, University of Vermont

23) The East in Recent Austrian Literature

Jost Foundation Room

Moderator: Teresa Kovacs, University of Michigan

Austria and/or Europe? Eva Rossmann’s Patrioten

Anita McChesney, Texas Tech University

CANCELLED: Der Osten im österreichischen Generationenroman: Josef Haslingers Das Vaterspiel (2000) und Anna Mitgutschs Die Annäherung (2016)

Eva Kuttenberg, Penn State Erie

Bilder des Ostens im Werk von Anna Mitgutsch

Joanna Drynda, Adam-Mickiewicz-Universität Poznań

5:30-7:00 pm

Closing Reception

Sugar Maple Ballroom